Halogen to LED 2014 Challenger SXT+

Discussion in 'Dodge Challenger General Discussions' started by dbalchris, Apr 4, 2018.

  1. dbalchris

    dbalchris New Member

    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I experimented with replacing the headlights (H13) and turn signals (3157A), both halogens, with LEDs. The turn signals caused a hyperflash condition that could not be resolved. The headlights work fine and are much brighter than halogens, but I lost the high beam on the right side. I placed the halogen back in it and still no high beam. I believe I might have blown a fuse or relay. Does anyone have any suggestions on where to check? The diagrams I have found for 2014 are not that descriptive. Thanks
     
  2. IntimidatorRT

    IntimidatorRT Moderator Staff Member

    Age:
    62
    Posts:
    298
    Likes Received:
    66
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Location:
    Rosepine,LA.
    you have 2 fuse box locations, one is under the hood the other is in the trunk right next to the battery. not sure with the headlights work separate from them selves, I replaced my stock headlights with Silvania Silver Star Ultra. That was about 6 years ago. still no problems with them. as afar as the turn signals. I still use the sock bulbs. only had to replace one of them in 7 years. Tried to put HID lights in mine when I first got it back in 2011, but had issues with the brights. Took them out and went to the Ultras.

    I do have LED's in my License plate , dome, and visor mirror lights. also have LED for reverse light too.
     
  3. ZEN357

    ZEN357 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    74
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Location:
    Wheeling, WV
    Check you light sockets as well. Had a 2010 RAM that the light socket went bad.
     
  4. raymond5527

    raymond5527 Member

    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Location:
    California
    Check out Diode Dynamics for your solution. You need to install load resistor for your each led light you installed. I had the same problem when I switch over to led's. Hear's the link, diodedynamics.com Hope this helps, Flyboy7
     

Share This Page